5207 Shares

EAD for Green Card application and f-1 status?

EAD for Green Card application and f-1 status? Topic: Employment application changes
June 16, 2019 / By Pamila
Question: I'm currently applying for a Green Card and I'm waiting for my EAD (employment authorization document) to arrive in my mailbox any day now. I'm a F-1 student and I'm studying at UCLA as well. The problem is that there's a lot of limitations for international students. So when my EAD arrives can I discontinue the F-1 status?
Best Answer

Best Answers: EAD for Green Card application and f-1 status?

Mare Mare | 10 days ago
The moment the USCIS acknowledged the receipt of your AoS petition and mailed you an NOA, your F1 became invalid and you "entered a period of authorized stay" that will continue until your petition has been adjudicated. If they say "yay . . . welcome to America," you'll be a lawful permanent resident, a.k.a. a Green Card holder. If they say "not a chance," you are in deep sh*t no matter what. But even if you become a LPR, you would still have to pay out of state tuition at UCLA until you've been a resident for 1 year. So money wise nothing will change. You do not want to stop going to school, unless you desire working a minimum wage job for the rest of your life.
👍 128 | 👎 10
Did you like the answer? EAD for Green Card application and f-1 status? Share with your friends

We found more questions related to the topic: Employment application changes


Mare Originally Answered: Can the common documents used for the K-3 VISA be also used for the Green Card Application/Change of Status?
Yes. It's just a case of updating what HAS to be updated. Just make sure her medical was done less than 6 months ago so you can get the results from her DS-3025 (vaccination worksheet) transcribed onto an I-693. If she requires more shots, she can get them from the Civil Surgeon who will be transcribing the DS-3025. DO NOT let anyone tell you that she needs a new medical. She just needs her old medical transcribed (if her vacs are complete). Also, you will be filling out a new Affidavit, so I suggest you order transcripts for '09, '08 and '07 returns from the IRS to include w/your I-864. They're free (1-800-829-1040). Most of the forms for your wife's AOS will be different from those required by K3. Good luck. I remember Adjustment of Status well (when I adjusted my husband) ...
Mare Originally Answered: Can the common documents used for the K-3 VISA be also used for the Green Card Application/Change of Status?
most K-3 are being turned into CR1 since Feb ... hope your is as well ... she will arrive and will get the green card in the mail in a few weeks http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2993.html

Mare Originally Answered: Can I travel out of the us and come back with my visa? I'm adjusting my status for green card?
you can leave anytime with no restriction getting back in will be harder .. you have an automatic ban .. the marriage may not help either ... Time to go see an Aila Lawyer
Mare Originally Answered: Can I travel out of the us and come back with my visa? I'm adjusting my status for green card?
You should not leave the country. If you do so, you will not be allowed back in. Proving you've been continuously living in the US for 10 years means nothing, it's how you entered that counts. With no evidence that you entered legally, you are not eligible to adjust status within the US. You would have to return to your home country for Consular Processing (and the waiver process, since you have an automatic entry-bar of 10 years as soon as you leave). You can request a copy of the original I-94 from the USCIS. After 10 years, there's no guarantee, but it's your best shot.
Mare Originally Answered: Can I travel out of the us and come back with my visa? I'm adjusting my status for green card?
Yes, as long as the application is pending you should be fine. Keep in mind that you will need a passport to travel anywhere. You will have to go to the embassy or consulate of your home country to get it...so it looks like it is with them you will have to sort this out. Since you failed to mention exactly what that country is for some reason, no one can really tell you any thing else.

If you have your own answer to the question employment application changes, then you can write your own version, using the form below for an extended answer.